Thursday , December 9 2021
10th Science NCERT

How do Organisms Reproduce? MCQs: 10th Science Ch 08

How do Organisms Reproduce? MCQs: CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 08 How do Organisms Reproduce? Multiple Choice Questions with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science with answers was prepared based on latest exam pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 10 Science How do Organisms Reproduce? multiple choice questions with answers to know their preparation level.

Class: 10th Class
Subject: Science
Chapter: Chapter 08: How do Organisms Reproduce?
MCQs: 22 Questions
Quiz: – Questions

How do Organisms Reproduce? MCQs

Class 10 Science How do Organisms Reproduce? MCQs with Answers & Explanation:

Free PDF Download of CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 08 How do Organisms Reproduce? Multiple Choice Questions with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science with Answers was Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 10 Science How do Organisms Reproduce? Multiple Choice Questions with Answers to know their preparation level.

Class 10 Science MCQs Chapter 08 How do Organisms Reproduce?

Question 1: During favorable conditions, Amoeba reproduces by

(a) multiple fission
(b) binary fission
(c) budding
(d) fragmentation

Answer 1.

Answer: (b) binary fission

Question 2: A feature of reproduction that is common to Amoeba, Yeast and Spirogyra is that

(a) they reproduce asexually
(b) they are all unicellular
(c) they reproduce only sexually
(d) they are all multicellular

Answer 2.

Answer: (a) they reproduce asexually

Question 3: The ability of a cell to divide into several cells during reproduction in Plasmodium is called

(a) budding
(b) multiple fission
(c) binary fission
(d) reduction division

Answer 3.

Answer: (b) multiple fission

Question 4: Bryophyllum can be propagated vegetatively by the

(a) stem
(b) leaf
(c) root
(d) flower

Answer 4.

Answer: (b) leaf

Question 5: Vegetative propagation refers to formation of new plants from

(a) stem, flowers and fruits
(b) stem, leaves and flowers
(c) stem, roots and flowers
(d) stem, roots and leaves

Answer 5.

Answer: (d) stem, roots and leaves

Question 6: In a potato, vegetative propagation takes place by:

(a) root
(b) leaf
(c) stem tuber
(d) grafting

Answer 6.

Answer: (c) stem tuber

Question 7: Vegetatively propagated plants

(a) do not bear roots
(b) do not bear buds
(c) are genetically similar
(d) are genetically dissimilar

Answer 7.

Answer: (c) are genetically similar

Question 8: Spirogyra reproduce by

(a) budding
(b) fragmentation
(c) regeneration
(d) fission

Answer 8.

Answer: (b) fragmentation

Question 9: In Rhizopus, tubular thread like structures bearing sporangia at their tips are called

(a) filaments
(b) hyphae
(c) rhizoids
(d) roots

Answer 9.

Answer: (b) hyphae

Question 10: Plants like banana, rose, jasmine, orange have lost the capacity to produce

(a) seeds
(b) buds
(c) flower
(d) roots

Answer 10.

Answer: (a) seeds

How do Organisms Reproduce? MCQs

Question 11: The flower of the Hibiscus plant is

(a) bisexual
(b) unisexual
(c) neuter
(d) very small

Answer 11.

Answer: (a) bisexual

Question 12: The part of the flower which is present in the centre of the flower is

(a) Sepals
(b) Petals
(c) Carpels
(d) Stamens

Answer 12.

Answer: (c) Carpels

Question 13: The seed that contains the future plant is called the

(a) cotyledons
(b) seed coat
(c) germ cells
(d) embryo

Answer 13.

Answer: (d) embryo

Question 14: The period of pregnancy is called

(a) gestation period
(b) incubation period
(c) ovulation
(d) menstruation period

Answer 14.

Answer: (a) gestation period

Question 15: The process of release of eggs from the ovary is called

(a) menstruation
(b) reproduction
(c) insemination
(d) ovulation

Answer 15.

Answer: (d) ovulation

Question 16: The period during adolescence when the reproductive tissues begin to mature is called

(a) ovyfetion
(b) puberty
(c) germination
(d) propagation

Answer 16.

Answer: (b) puberty

Question 17: In human beings, the fertilization occurs in the

(a) uterus
(b) ovaries
(c) fallopian tubes
(d) vagina

Answer 17.

Answer: (c) fallopian tubes

Question 18: Along the path of the vas-deferens the secretions of which gland provide nutrition to the sperms?

(a) Prostate glands
(b) Seminal vesicles
(c) Scrotum
(d) Urinary bladder

Answer 18.

Answer: (b) Seminal vesicles

Question 19: The embryo in humans gets nutrition from the mother’s blood with the help of a special tissue called

(a) Placenta
(b) Villi
(c) Uterus
(d) Womb

Answer 19.

Answer: (a) Placenta

Question 20: Which among the following diseases is not sexually transmitted?

(a) Syphyllis
(b) Hepatitis
(c) HIV-AIDS
(d) Gonorrhea

Answer 20.

Answer: (b) Hepatitis

How do Organisms Reproduce? MCQs

Question 21: Which of the following method of contraception protects from acquiring sexually transmitted diseases?

(a) Surgery
(b) Condoms
(c) Copper-T
(d) Oral-pills

Answer 21.

Answer:

Question 22: In human males, the testes lie in the scrotum, because it helps in the

(a) process of mating
(b) formation of sperms
(c) easy transfer of gametes
(d) secretion of estrogen

Answer 22.

Answer: (b) formation of sperms

Check Also

10th Science NCERT

Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs: 10 Science Ch 10

Light Reflection and Refraction MCQs: CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction Multiple …