Friday , October 7 2022
10th Science NCERT

Sources of Energy MCQs: 10th Science Chapter 14

Sources of Energy MCQs: CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy Multiple Choice Questions with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science with answers was prepared based on latest exam pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 10 Science Sources of Energy multiple choice questions with answers to know their preparation level.

Class: 10th Class
Subject: Science
Chapter: Chapter 14: Sources of Energy
MCQs: 97 Questions
Quiz: – Questions

Sources of Energy MCQs

Class 10 Science Sources of Energy MCQs with Answers & Explanation:

Free PDF Download of CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy Multiple Choice Questions with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science with Answers was Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 10 Science Sources of Energy Multiple Choice Questions with Answers to know their preparation level.

Class 10 Science MCQs Chapter 14 Sources of Energy

Question 1: Energy can neither be created nor destroyed but still everybody discuss about the energy crisis because

(a) Energy transform into different form continuously.
(b) Usable form of energy is dissipated to the surroundings in less usable forms.
(c) Energy is consumed and cannot be used again.
(d) All of these

Answer 1.

Answer: d
Explanation: (d) Energy can neither be created nor be destroyed but usable form is dissipated to surrounding in less usable farm which can’t be used again.

Question 2: An ideal source of energy should have

(a) higher calorific value
(b) easy transportability
(c) easy accessibility
(d) All of these

Answer 2.

Answer: d
Explanation: (d) These are the characterizes of ideal source of energy.

Question 3: Fossil fuels are

(a) non-renewable source of energy
(b) renewable source of energy
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer 3.

Answer: a
Explanation: (a) Fossil fuels were formed over million of years ago and there are only limited reserve. So they are non-renewable source of energy.

Question 4: Dead organisms are transformed into petroleum and natural gas in

(a) presence of air
(b) absence of air
(c) presence of sunlight
(d) none of the above

Answer 4.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) absence of air

Question 5. Which of the following problem is associated with a burning of coal?

(а) Carbon-dioxide emission
(b) acid rain
(c) ash with toxic metal supurity
(d) all of these.

Answer 5.

Answer: d
Explanation: (d) all of these.

Question 6. Select the important factor for the site selection of a thermal power plant.

(a) Distance from the populated area
(b) Availability of fuel
(c) Availability of water
(d) Cost of plant

Answer 6.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) Water is required to produce steam. Thermal power plants are setup near the coal field and transmission of electricity is easy than transporting fuel.

Question 7. Select the correct order of energy conversion in thermal power plant-

Answer 7.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) chemical energy – heat energy, mechanical energy, electrical energy

Question 8. Hydropower plant are located in the

(a) desert area
(b) plane area
(c) hilly terrains
(d) none-of above

Answer 8.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) Hydroelectric power plant are generally located in high hilly areas where dam can easily be buit and large reservoir for storage of water can be obtained.

Question 9. Biogas is a better fuel than animal dung cake because

(a) biogas has lower calorific value.
(b) animal dung cake has high calorific value
(c) biogas bums smoke and leaves no residue
(d) biogas is used as a fuel for cooking only where as dung cake can be used for cooking, illuminate the lanterns.

Answer 9.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) Biogas has high calorific value and leave no residue, no smoke after burning and can be used for domestic purpose, running engins and in gas lanterns for illumination.

Question 10. Which of the following organism produces biogas from cow drug sherry in the biogas plant?

(a) aerobic bectria
(b) anaerobic bectria
(c) prolozoa
(d) fungi

Answer 10.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) In the absence of oxygen, anaerobic micro-organism decomposed the compound of cow-dung slurry to generate biogas.

Question 11. Wind is caused due to

(a) uneven heating of earth’s surface
(b) rotation of earth
(c) local conditions
(d) All of these

Answer 11.

Answer: d
Explanation: (d) All are the factors that responsible for the blowing of wind.

Question 12. What are the disadvantage of solar energy

(a) A large surface area is required collect the solar
(b) Daily average of solar energy varies from 4 to 7 kwh / m2
(c) Highly hazardous toxic material is used in the manufacturing of solar device.
(d) All of the above are disadvantages.

Answer 12.

Answer: d
Explanation: (d) All the points given are the disadvantage age of using solar energy.

Question 13. The temperature inside the solar cooker ranges from

(a) 500-100°C
(b) 100-140°C
(c) 150-200°C
(d) 70-80°C

Answer 13.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) The box type solar cooker have a range 100 – 140°C.

Sources of Energy MCQs – Question 14. The use of reflector in the solar cooker is to

(a) Decrease efficiency
(b) create green house effect
(c) increase efficiency
(d) none of these

Answer 14.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) Reflectors (mirror) are used to focus the sun rays along with heat radiation inside the box to achieve high temperature.

Question 15. Solar cells are made of

(a) germanium
(b) silicon
(c) silver
(d) aluminium

Answer 15.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) special grade silicon is used for making solar cells.

Question 16. The material used for interconnection the solar cells in the solar panel is

(a) silicon
(b) silver
(c) aluminium
(d) copper

Answer 16.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) Silver is the best conductor of electricity.

Question 17. A solar panel is made by combining in an arrangement

(a) solar concentrator
(b) solar cookers
(c) solar cells
(d) solar chimney

Answer 17.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) A large number of solar cells connected together in a particular arrangement to deliver useful electrical power is called solar cell panel.

Question 18. Tidal energy is a farm of energy obtained from the

(a) motion of surface water in ponds
(b) ocean in the form of tidal waves
(c) tides occurs in the river water
(d) motion of the wave in sea

Answer 18.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) The energy produced by the surge of ocean water during high and low tides due to difference in sea level is called tidal energy.

Question 19. Tidal energy is harnessed by constructing a dam across

(a) narrow opening to the sea
(b) wide opening to the sea
(c) the river in hilly trains
(d) the river in plane areas

Answer 19.

Answer: a
Explanation: (a) Tidal energy is harnessed by constructing a dam near the shores across narrow opening it.

Question 20. Wave energy is caused due to

(a) strong winds blowing across the sea
(b) kinetic energy possessed by huge waves near the sea shore
(c) potential energy possessed by the stored water
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer 20.

Answer: d
Explanation: (d) The waves are generated by a strong wind due to solar energy across the sea.

Sources of Energy MCQs: 10th Science Chapter 14

Question 21. The working fluid in ocean thermal power plant is

(a) Volatile liquid like ammonia
(b) petrol
(c) charcoal
(d) liquefied petroleum gas

Answer 21.

Answer: a
Explanation: (a) volatile liquid like ammonia

Question 22. Geothermal energy is

(a) Heat energy in the interior of earth
(b) energy of molten mars exists in the farm of magma inside the earth.
(c) molten lava on the surface of earth
(d) energy obtained from solar thermal electric plants

Answer 22.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) The heat energy trapped in the certain region of earth’s crust is called geo thermal energy.

Question 23. U-235 will undergo fission by

(a) low energy neutrons only
(b) high energy neutrons only
(c) medium energy neutrons
(d) low energy protons only

Answer 23.

Answer: d
Explanation: (d) Heavy nucleus such as uranium-235, when bombarded with low energy neutrons split into lighter nuclear with the liberation of large amount of energy.

Question 24. In a hydropower plant [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

(a) Potential energy possessed by stored water is converted into electricity
(b) Kinetic energy possessed by stored water is converted into potential energy
(c) Electricity is extracted from water
(d) Water is converted into steam to produce electricity.

Answer 24.

Answer: a
Explanation: (a) The stored water behind the dam has a potential energy which charges into the kinetic energy of falling water. This kinetic energy is utilized to rotate the turbine to produce electricity.

Question 25. Which is the ultimate source of energy? [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

(a) Water
(b) Sun
(c) Uranium
(d) Fossil fuels

Answer 25.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) Sun is the ultimate source of energy directly or indirectly, all the form of energy are desired from solar energy.

Question 26. Which one of the following forms of energy leads to least environmental pollution in the process of its harnessing and utilization? [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Thermal energy
(c) Solar energy
(d) Geothermal energy

Answer 26.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) Solar energy leads to least environmental pollution in the process of its harnessing and utilization.

Question 27. Ocean thermal energy is due to [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

(a) energy stored by waves in the ocean
(b) temperature difference at different levels in the ocean
(c) pressure difference at different levels in the ocean
(d) tides arising out in the ocean

Answer 27.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) Energy of warm surface water used to vaporize the low boiling point liquid ammonia. This vapors at high pressure is used to stain the turbines to generate electricity. Deep ocean cold water again condenses the used vapour into liquid.

Question 28. The major problem in harnessing nuclear energy is how to [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

(a) split nuclei?
(b) sustain the reaction?
(c) dispose off spent fuel safely?
(d) convert nuclear energy into electrical energy?

Answer 28.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) The waste product obtained from nuclear power plant is highly radioactive material and harmful for human beings and environment.

Question 29. Which part of the solar cooker is responsible for green house effect? [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

(a) Coating with black colour inside the box
(b) Mirror
(c) Glass sheet
(d) Outer cover of the solar cooker

Answer 29.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) Glass lid of solar cooker trapped the heat energy inside the box.

Question 30. The power generated in a windmill [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

(a) is more in rainy season since damp air would mean more air mass hitting the blades
(b) depends on the height of the tower
(c) depends on wind velocity
(d) can be increased by planting tall trees close to the tower

Answer 30.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) depends on wind velocity

Question 31. Choose the correct statement [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

(a) Sun can be taken as an inexhaustible source of energy
(b) There is infinite storage of fossil fuel inside the earth
(c) Hydro and wind energy plants are non-polluting
(d) Waste from a nuclear power plant can be easily disposed off

Answer 31.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) In rainy season, wind velocity is higher. So the blades of windmill moves with greater speed.

Question 32. A good fuel should possess

(a) high ignition temperature
(b) moderate ignition temperature
(c) high calorific value
(d) both high calorific value and moderate ignition temperature

Answer 32.

Answer: d

Question 33. The variety of coal which has the highest carbon content

(a) Anthracite
(b) Peat
(c) Bituminous
(d) Lignite

Answer 33.

Answer: a
Explanation:

Question 34. Unit of calorific value of a substance is

(a) Kcal
(b) Joules
(c) J kg
(d) J/kg

Answer 34.

Answer: d

Question 35. Bio-gas is formed in the

(a) presence of air only
(b) presence of water only
(c) absence of air only
(d) presence of water and absence of air

Answer 35.

Answer: d
Explanation:

Question 36. Solar energy can be directly converted to electrical energy by which of the following devices?

(a) solar cooker
(b) solar heater
(c) solar cell
(d) solar geyser

Answer 36.

Answer: c

Question 37. Which of the following is the ultimate source of energy?

(a) Water
(b) Sun
(c) Fossil fuels
(d) Uranium

Answer 37.

Answer: b

Question 38. Which of the following gases is the main constituent of natural gas?

(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Propane
(d) Butane

Answer 38.

Answer: a

Question 39. Which element is used in solar cells?

(a) Carbon
(b) Silicon
(c) Phosphorous
(d) Sulphur

Answer 39.

Answer: b

Question 40. Ocean thermal energy is produced due to

(a) pressure difference at different levels in the ocean.
(b) temperature difference at different levels in the ocean.
(c) energy stored by waves in the ocean.
(d) tides rising out of the ocean.

Answer 40.

Answer: b

Sources of Energy MCQs: 10th Science Chapter 14

Question 41. A device in which electricity is produced by the process of controlled nuclear fission reaction is called

(a) nuclear chain reaction
(b) hydel power plant
(c) nuclear reactor
(d) thermal power plant

Answer 41.

Answer: c

Question 42. One major problem in harnessing nuclear energy is

(a) converting nuclear energy into electrical energy.
(b) sustaining the reaction.
(e) splitting the nuclei.
(d) disposing off spent fuel easily.

Answer 42.

Answer: d

Question 43. Spent slurry (Bio-waste after obtaining biogas) is used as

(a) fuel
(b) manure
(c) food for livestock
(d) used again for generating biogas

Answer 43.

Answer: b

Direction (Q. 44 to Q. 48): In the following Questions, the Assertion and Reason have been put forward. Read the statements carefully and choose the correct alternative from the following:

(a) Both the Assertion and the Reason are correct and the Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.
(b) The Assertion and the Reason are . correct but the Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but the Reason is false.
(d) The statement of the Assertion is false but the Reason is true.

Question 44. Assertion: Fuel has to be burnt to obtain heat energy.

Reason: The minimum temperature to which a fuel must be heated so that it may catch fire and start burning is known as ignition temperature.

Answer 44.

Answer: b
Explanation: (b) The Assertion and the Reason are correct but the Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion.

Question 45. Assertion: The major constituent of biogas is methane.

Reason: Biogas is produced by the aerobic degradation by animal wastes like cow ding in the presence of water.

Answer 45.

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) Assertion is true but the Reason is false.

Question 46. Assertion: Wind energy farms cannot be established every where.

Reason: The wind energy farms can be established only at those places where wind blows for most part of the year.

Answer 46.

Answer: a
Explanation: (a) Both the Assertion and the Reason are correct and the Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.

Question 47. Assertion: Coke is a better fuel than coal.

Reason: Burning of coke cause air pollution.

Answer 47.

Answer: b
Explanation: (c) Assertion is true but the Reason is false.

Question 48. Assertion: Non-conventional sources of energy are the major source of energy for generating electricity in power plants.

Reason: Coal and petroleum are non- conventional energy sources.

Answer 48.

Answer: d
Explanation: (d) The statement of the Assertion is false but the Reason is true.

Question 49. Mirrors used for solar cooker are ______________ .

Answer 49.

Answer: convex

Question 50. A fuel is a good one if its ______________ value is high.

Answer 50.

Answer: Butane

Question 51. Geothermal energy is widely trapped in USA and ______________ .

Answer 51.

Answer: New Zealand

Question 52. ______________ reaction is more powerful than a fission reaction.

Answer 52.

Answer: Fusion

Question 53. Ocean thermal energy is used to boil ______________ before running the turbine.

Answer 53.

Answer: Ammonia

Question 54. Artificial satellites and space probes are electrified using ______________ .

Answer 54.

Answer: Solar cells

Question 55. Fossil fuels do not cause pollution. [True / False]

Answer 55.

Answer: True

Question 56. Acid rain is formed by acidic oxides of carbon, sulphur and nitrogen. [True / False]

Answer 56.

Answer: True

Question 57. The use of turbine is essential for the production of electrical energy. [True / False]

Answer 57.

Answer: True

Question 58. The approximate percentage of energy met by India with the use of hydel energy is 25%. [True / False]

Answer 58.

Answer: True

Question 59. Windmills require giant structural erection and vast space. [True / False]

Answer 59.

Answer: True

Question 60. New Zealand is called as “Country of Winds”. [True / False]

Answer 60.

Answer: False

Sources of Energy MCQs: 10th Science Chapter 14

Direction (Q. 61 to Q. 62): Match Column I with Column II.

Question 61.

Column I Column II
(a) Fossil fuels (i) Renewable
(b) Silicon (ii) Electrical energy
(c) Geothermal energy (iii) Depleting
(d) Turbine (iv) Solar cells

Answer 61.

Answer:
(a) (iii)
(b) (iv)
(c) (i)
(d) (ii)

Question 62.

Column I Column II
(a) Black surface (i) Water heaters
(b) Turbine (ii) Solar cell
(c) Semi conductors (iii) Generators
(d) Digestor (iv) Bio gas

Answer 62.

Answer:
(a) (i)
(b) (iii)
(c) (ii)
(d) (iv)

Question 63. Define source of energy.

Answer 63.

Answer:
Explanation: A source of energy is one which can provide sufficient amount of energy in convenient manner over a long period of time.

Question 64. Why are the coal, petroleum and natural gas called fossil fuels?

Answer 64.

Answer:
Explanation: Coal, petroleum and natural gas, the common sources of energy, being organic (biotic) in their origin and formed over a long period of time are called fossil fuels.

Question 65. If you could use any source of energy for heating your food which one would you prefer? State one reason for your choice.

Answer 65.

Answer:
Explanation: LPG because it does not leave any residue on burning.

Question 66. What do you mean by the term ‘thermal power plant’?

Answer 66.

Answer:
Explanation: Thermal power plant is the power plant where coal is burnt to produce heat energy which is converted into electrical energy.

Question 67. The cost of production of electricity in a thermal power station located in Bihar / Jharkhand / Orissa is lesser than in Gujarat / Maharashtra. Do you agree? Justify your answer. [HOTS]

Answer 67.

Answer:
Explanation: Yes, it is because in Bihar / Jharkhand / Orissa, coal for thermal power plant is locally available whereas it has to be transported for any thermal power plant to be located in Gujarat / Maharashtra.

Question 68. Which of the following power plants to produce electricity involves more running expenses and why? Thermal power station, hydro power station, an array of solar panel, wind energy farm or geothermal source.

Answer 68.

Answer:
Explanation: Thermal power stations involve more running cost due to continuous use of coal.

Sources of Energy MCQs – Question 69. What is acid rain? [CBSE 2013]

Answer 69.

Answer:
Explanation: The rain containing the acidic oxides such as oxides of carbon and traces of nitrogen and sulphur.

Question 70. List two non-conventional source of energy. [Delhi 2014, DoE]

Answer 70.

Answer:
Explanation: Geothermal, solar, biomass, water, wind are the non-convention source of energy, (any two)

Sources of Energy MCQs: 10th Science Chapter 14

Question 71. How does technology help in the transformation of energy?

Answer 71.

Answer:
Explanation: Technology help us to provide the various means to transform the energy obtained from different source into useful form of energy.

Question 72. Justify that the hydropower is a renewable source of energy.

Answer 72.

Answer:
Explanation: Hydropower is generated from water flowing out of the dam and water in the reservoir would be refilled each time it rains through the high altitude rivers on which dam is constructed.

Question 73. Why the dams for generating hydroelectricity can be built only in the hilly areas or at the foothill?

Answer 73.

Answer:
Explanation: It is because to generate hydroelectricity water can fall from a considerable height.

Question 74. State the main difference between thermal power and hydropower plants based on electricity generation.

Answer 74.

Answer:
Explanation: In thermal power plant, chemical energy of fossil fuel is used while potential energy of stored water is used in hydropower plant to produced electricity.

Question 75. Write the energy conversion that takes place in a hydropower plant. [CBSE 2018]

Answer 75.

Answer:
Explanation: The energy transformation taking place at hydropower plants is shown below:

The energy transformation taking place at hydropower plants
The energy transformation taking place at hydropower plants

Question 76. Name the kind of energy possessed by wind and the device used to harness it.

Answer 76.

Answer:
Explanation: Kinetic energy, wind mill

Question 77. What is the minimum speed of wind to run a windmill to maintain the necessary speed of turbine of an electric generator?

Answer 77.

Answer:
Explanation: 15 km/h

Question 78. Name the place in India where the largest wind energy farm has been established and how much electricity does it generate?

Answer 78.

Answer:
Explanation: It is established near Kanyakumari is Tamil Nadu and it generates 380 MW of electricity.

Question 79. Which country ranked first in harnessing wind energy for the production of electricity.

Answer 79.

Answer:
Explanation:

Question 80. How much land area is needed to establish a wind energy farm for generating 1 MW of electricity?

Answer 80.

Answer:
Explanation: About 2 hectares of land

Sources of Energy MCQs: 10th Science Chapter 14

Question 81. Which country is known as ‘country of winds’?

Answer 81.

Answer:
Explanation: Denmark

Question 82. Why a solar cooker painted black from outside? [CBSE 2014]

Answer 82.

Answer:
Explanation: Black surface absorbs more heat as compared to white or reflecting surface under identical conditions.

Question 83. Which metal is used to connect various solar cells?

Answer 83.

Answer:
Explanation: Silver

Question 84. A solar cell transforms energy of one form into another. What are these two form of energy?

Answer 84.

Answer:
Explanation: A solar cell transform solar energy into electrical energy.

Question 85. Name any two elements that are used in fabricating solar cells. [CBSE 2014, 2012]

Answer 85.

Answer:
Explanation: Germanium, Silicon

Sources of Energy MCQs – Question 86. Define solar panel.

Answer 86.

Answer:
Explanation: A group of solar cells arranged in a definite pattern is called a solar panel.

Question 87. What is the voltage developed by a typical solar cell?

Answer 87.

Answer:
Explanation: A voltage of about 0.5 V to 1 V is developed by a typical solar cell.

Question 88. How do satellites get energy to operate all the devices ?

Answer 88.

Answer:
Explanation: From solar energy conversion using solar cell panels

Sources of Energy MCQs – Question 89. Name the main component of solar cell. [DoE]

Answer 89.

Answer:
Explanation: Solar cell consists of different thin layers of silicon

Question 90. Name a device which can be used for cooking so as to save fuel.

Answer 90.

Answer:
Explanation: Solar cooker

Question 91. Which gas is formed by decomposing plant and animal matter in masting areas?

Answer 91.

Answer:
Explanation: Methane

Question 92. Name the part of a biogas plant where reactions take place in the absence of oxygen. [CBSE 2014]

Answer 92.

Answer:
Explanation: Digester chamber

Question 93. Bio-gas is also known as gobar gas. Justify. [DoE] [CBSE 2011]

Answer 93.

Answer:
Explanation: Starting material for biogas is mainly cow-dung. So, it is also known as gobar gas.

Question 94. Name the microorganism which decompose slurry into biogas.

Answer 94.

Answer:
Explanation:Anaerobic bacteria

Question 95. List two nutrients that the slurry left behind in the biogas plant contain. [CBSE 2011]

Answer 95.

Answer:
Explanation: Nitrogen and phosphorous.

Question 96. Apart from cow-dung, name other materials which can be used for making bio gas.

Answer 96.

Answer:
Explanation: Various plant materials like the residue after harvesting the crops, vegetable waste and sewage.

Sources of Energy MCQs – Question 97. Why is CNG considered as environmental friendly fuel?

Answer 97.

Answer:
Explanation: CNG does not produce any harmful gases on burning. So atmosphere does not gets polluted.

Check Also

10th Science NCERT

Human Eye and Colorful World MCQs: 10th Science Ch 11

Human Eye and Colorful World MCQs: CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 11 Human Eye and …