Thursday , December 9 2021
10th Science NCERT

Metals and Non-metals MCQs: 10th Science Chapter 3

Metals and Non-metals MCQs: CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals Multiple Choice Questions with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science with Answers was Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 10 Science Metals and Non-Metals Multiple Choice Questions with Answers to know their preparation level.

Class: 10th Class
Subject: Science
Chapter: Chapter 03: Metals and Non-metals
Quiz: 20 Questions

Metals and Non-metals MCQs

MCQs for Class 10 Science Metals and Non-metals with Answers & Explanation:

1. Aluminium is used for making cooking utensils. Which of the following properties of aluminium are responsible for the same?

(i) Good thermal conductivity
(ii) Good electrical conductivity
(iii) Ductility
(iv) High melting point

(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer 1.

Answer: d

2. The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is

(a) Iron
(b) Aluminium
(c) Calcium
(d) Sodium

Answer 2.

Answer: b

3. The poorest conductor of heat among metals is

(a) Lead
(b) Mercury
(c) Calcium
(d) Sodium

Answer 3.

Answer: a

4. Which property of metals is used for making bells and strings of musical instruments like Sitar and Violin?

(a) Sonorousness
(b) Malleability
(c) Ductility
(d) Conductivity

Answer 4.

Answer: a

Metals and Non-metals MCQs – 5. Al2O3 + 2NaOH → …… + H2O

(a) Al(OH)3
(b) Na2O
(c) NaAlO2
(d) AlNaO2

Answer 5.

Answer: c

6. Which of the following is the correct arrangement of the given metals in ascending order of their reactivity?

Zinc, Iron, Magnesium, Sodium

(a) Zinc > Iron > Magnesium > Sodium
(b) Sodium > Magnesium > Iron > Zinc
(c) Sodium > Zinc > Magnesium > Iron
(d) Sodium > Magnesium > Zinc > Iron

Answer 6.

Answer: d

7. Which of the following pairs will give dis-placement reactions?

(a) FeSO4 solution and Copper metal
(b) AgNO3 solution and Copper metal
(c) CuSO4 solution and Silver metal
(d) NaCl solution and Copper metal

Answer 7.

Answer: b

8. Non-metals form covalent chlorides because

(a) they can give electrons to chlorine
(b) they can share electrons with chlorine
(c) they can give electrons to chlorine atoms to form chloride ions
(d) they cannot share electrons with chlorine atoms

Answer 8.

Answer: b

9. Which of the following oxide(s) of iron would be obtained on prolonged reaction of iron with steam?

(a) FeO
(b) Fe2O3
(c) Fe3O4
(d) Fe2O3 and Fe2O4

Answer 9.

Answer: c
Explanation: Reason: 3Fe (s) + 4H2O (g) → Fe3O4 (s) + 4H2 (g)

Metals and Non-metals MCQs – 10. Which of tire following are not ionic compounds?

(i) KCl
(ii) HCl
(iii) CCl4
(iv) NaCl

(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer 10.

Answer: b

Metals and Non-metals MCQs: 10th Science Chapter 3

11. The electronic configuration of three elements X, Y and Z are as follows:
X = 2, 4, Y = 2, 7, Z = 2,1 Which two elements will combine to form an ionic compound and write the correct formula,

(a) X2Y
(b) YZ
(c) XZ3</sub
(d) Y2Z

Answer 11.

Answer: b

12. The highly reactive metals like Sodium, Potassium, Magnesium, etc. are extracted by the

(a) electrolysis of their molten chloride
(b) electrolysis of their molten oxides
(c) reduction by aluminium
(d) reduction by carbon

Answer 12.

Answer: a

13. Which of the following non-metal is lustrous?

(a) Sulphur
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Iodine

Answer 13.

Answer: d

14. Example of an amphoteric oxide is:

(a) Na2O
(b) K2O
(C) Al2O3
(d) MgO

Answer 14.

Answer: c

Metals and Non-metals MCQs – 15. Which one among the following is an acidic oxide?

(a) Na2O
(b) CO
(c) CO2
(d) Al2O3

Answer 15.

Answer: c

16. The atomic number of an element ‘X’ is 12. Which inert gas is nearest to X?

(a) He
(b) Ar
(c) Ne
(d) Kr

Answer 16.

Answer: c
Explanation: Reason: ‘X’ is Magnesium and Argon (Ar) with atomic number 12 is the closest inert gas to it.

17. The process in which a carbonate ore is heated strongly in the absence of air to convert it into metal oxide is called

(a) Roasting
(b) Reduction
(c) Calcination
(d) Smelting

Answer 17.

Answer: c

18. Oxides of moderately reactive metals like Zinc, Iron, Nickel, Tin, Copper etc. are reduced by using

(a) Aluminium as reducing agent
(b) Sodium as reducing agent
(c) Carbon as reducing agent
(d) Calcium as reducing agent

Answer 18.

Answer: c

19. In thermit welding a mixture of …… and …… is ignited with a burning magnesium ribbon which produces molten iron metal as large amount of heat is evolved.

(a) iron (III) oxide and aluminium powder
(b) iron (II) oxide and aluminium powder
(c) iron (III) chloride and aluminium powder
(d) iron (III) sulphate and aluminium powder

Answer 19.

Answer: a

20. Galvanization is a method of protecting iron from rusting by coating with a thin layer of

(a) Galium
(b) Aluminium
(c) Zinc
(d) Silver

Answer 20.

Answer: c

Metals and Non-metals MCQs: 10th Science Chapter 3

21. An element X is soft and can be cut with a knife. This is very reactive to air and cannot be kept open in air. It reacts vigorously with water. Identify the element from the following

(a) Mg
(b) Na
(c) P
(d) Ca

Answer 21.

Answer: b

Metals and Non-metals MCQs – 22. Reaction between X and Y forms compound Z. X loses electron and Y gains electron. Which of the following properties is not shown by Z?

(a) Has high melting point
(b) Has low melting point
(c) Conducts electricity in molten state
(d) Occurs as solid

Answer 22.

Answer: c
Explanation: Reason: Z is an ionic compound. It has a high melting point.

23. The electronic configurations of three elements X, Y and Z are X — 2, 8; Y — 2, 8, 7 and Z — 2, 8, 2. Which of the following is correct?

(a) X is a metal
(b) Y is a metal
(c) Z is a non-metal
(d) Y is a non-metal and Z is a metal

Answer 22.

Answer: c
Explanation: Reason: According to the electronic configuration, Y is Chlorine and Z is Magnesium.

24. Amalgam is an alloy of

(a) Copper and Tin
(b) Mercury
(c) Lead and Tin
(d) Copper and Zinc

Answer 24.

Answer: b

25. Copper objects lose their shine and form green coating of

(a) Copper oxide
(b) Copper hydroxide and Copper oxide
(c) Basic Copper carbonate
(d) Copper carbonate

Answer 25.

Answer: c

Check Also

10th Science NCERT

Human Eye and Colourful World: 10th Science Chapter 11

Class: 10th Class Subject: Science Chapter: Chapter 11: Human Eye and Colourful World Quiz:56 65 …